Day 1
09:30– 10:30
09:30– 10:30
Registration of participants
Accommodation
Morning coffee
Denis Smoleac – room distribution
Mihai Ceban – participants registration
10:30– 11:00
10:30– 11:00
Project presentation:
  • The whole project
  • Format training
Mark Mazureanu - Introduction
Natalia Cernat - SDC
Natalia Corobca - KAS
11:00 - 13:00
11:00 - 13:00
Basic principles of representative democracy and publicity:
Major system of choice.
Proportional selection system.
Determination of selective system.
Gerrymandering (examples and consequences).
Doina Bordeianu
13:00- 13:30
13:00- 13:30
Coffee Break
13:30- 14:30
13:30- 14:30
Hybrid and mixed electoral systems.
Pavel Cabacenco
14:30- 15:30
14:30- 15:30
Lunch
15:30- 17:30
15:30- 17:30
State institutions:
Parliament; Government;
Central Electoral Commission;
Police; Prosecutor; Courts; APL; SIS; The audiovisual coordinative council; Other specialized institutions.
Stefan Gligor
17:30-18:00
17:30-18:00
Coffee Break
18:00-19:00
18:00-19:00
Exercise of Electoral Debates (Session 1)
Theoretical part
Mark Mazureanu
19:00-20:00
19:00-20:00
Dinner
20:30
20:30
Homework preparation + Extra-curricular activities
Mihai Ceban
Petru Socolan
Day 2
07:45 – 09:00
07:45 – 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 – 11:00
09:00 – 11:00
Political parties as actors in the development of the electoral system and electoral process.
  • the structure of the party (young, women, eager);
  • the territorial structures of the parties; the international support of the parties
Sergiu Gurduza
11:00 - 11:30
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
11:30 - 12:30
The process of political consultancy. to what extent political advice influences parties and politicians; the role of social and political identification; impact of experts; the impact of opinion polls.
Sergiu Gurduza
12:30 - 13:30
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
13:30 - 15:30
Participation of civil society actors in the development of the electoral system and electoral process.
  • Non-governmental organizations; foundations; Leaders of opinion; Mass media participation in the development of the electoral system and electoral process;
  • National TV; Private television.
Mihail Sircheli
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00
16:00 - 18:00
Electoral Integrity:
  • general notions of electoral integrity;
  • the risks of corruption in the electoral system and process;
  • the role of state institutions in ensuring electoral integrity;
  • specialized institutions in the field - National Integrity Authority.
Mariana Kalughin
18:00 - 18:30
18:00 - 18:30
Coffee Break
18:30 - 19:30
18:30 - 19:30
Funding political parties as a tool to maintain the democratic balance:
  • international standards; the experience of other countries;
  • the relevant national legal framework; conditions and restrictions;
  • sanctioning non-compliance.
Mariana Kalughin
19:30 - 20:30
19:30 - 20:30
Dinner
19:30 -
19:30 -
Extracurricular activities
Petru Socolan
Mihai Ceban
Efremova Anna
Day 3
07:45 - 9:00
07:45 - 9:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 11:00
09:00 - 11:00
International organizations and diplomatic institutions as actors for the development of the electoral system and the electoral process:
  • consulting the state institutions in creating the legislative basis;
  • Setting practices and rules of conduct (whether mandatory or non-binding);
  • monitoring the electoral campaign;
  • monitor the electoral process;
  • recommendations (imperative or optional);
  • Validation / invalidation of electoral results by international institutions.
Alexei Tulbure
11:00 - 11:30
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
11:30 - 12:30
E-Voting or I-Voting? – Estonian Case.
Victor Guzun – Skype/Zoom Chat
Mark Mazureanu - moderator
Denis Smoleac - online streaming
12:30- 13:30
12:30- 13:30
Lunch
13:30- 16:30
13:30- 16:30
Exercise of Electoral Debates
  • (Session 2)
  • Practice part
Mark Mazureanu - moderator
16:30 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
17:00 - 18:30
Case Study - How to Fund Campaigns in the US.
Lobbying and the formation of caps and super caps.
Mark Mazureanu
18:30 - 19:30
18:30 - 19:30
Dinner
19:00 -
19:00 -
Extracurricular activities
Anna Efremova
Mihai Ceban
Petru Socolan
Day 4
07:45 - 09:00
07:45 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 11:00
09:00 - 11:00
The impact of social networks on the electoral process;
Online voting or electronic voting;
Voting from Diaspora and others.
Danu Marin
Mark Mazureanu
11:00 - 11:30
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
11:30 - 13:30
Election Simulation (roles)
Mark Mazureanu - moderator 1
13:30 - 14:30
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
14:30 - 16:00
Election Simulation (roles)
Anna Efremova - moderator 2
16:00 - 16:20
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00
16:20 - 18:00
Election Simulation (roles)
Petru Socolan - moderator 3
18.00
18.00
Obtaining diplomas



Made on
Tilda